Daytona Beach Campus

Colonel Stephen P. Luxion

Contact Information

Colonel Stephen P. Luxion

Commander

DET 157

Commander

Stephen Luxion

Personal Information

Colonel Stephen P. Luxion is the commander of Detachment 157, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC). His prior assignment was Commander, 608th Air Operations Group, located at Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana.

Colonel Luxion received his commission in May 1984. The Crofton, Maryland, native received his Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Science from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1984. He spent 10-years flying the F-111 and two years flying the F-14A and the EA-6B while on exchange with U.S. Navy. Colonel Luxion also flew the MQ-1B Predator for three years and commanded the 17th Reconnaissance Squadron. He has 2,500 hours flying time including 700 hours combat time in operations over Iraq, Bosnia, and Afghanistan. His staff assignments include Assistant Air Wing Operations Officer for an U.S. Navy Carrier Air Wing, Chief of Strategy for U.S. Central Command Air Forces and the Director of Staff for the Joint Air Power Competence Centre, NATO. Colonel Luxion is a distinguished graduate of both the USAF Fighter Weapons School and Air Command and Staff College. He is also a graduate of the School of Advanced Airpower Studies and the National War College.

Assignments

  • June 1984 – December 1986, Information Systems Programming and Analysis Officer, Pentagon
  • December 1986 – September 1987, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
  • September 1987 – December 1987, Student, Lead-In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
  • January 1988 – July 1988, Student, F-111 RTU, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  • July 1988 – August 1990, FB-111 Radar Navigator/Instructor Radar Navigator, 715th Bombardment Squadron, Pease AFB, N.H.
  • August 1990 – December 1991, F-111F Instructor Weapons Systems Officer, 494th Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, U.K.
  • January 1992 – October 1995, F-111F Instructor/Evaluator/Flight Commander/Assistant Operations Officer, 524th Fighter Squadron, and Fighter Weapons School Student, Cannon AFB, NM.
  • October 1995 – July 1997, F-14 and EA-6B, Assistant Air Wing Operations Officer, CVW-3, NAS Oceana, Va.
  • August 1997 – June 1998, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • July 1998 – June 1999, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • July 1999 – June 2001, Chief, Air Strategy, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  • July 2001 – April 2002, Operations Officer, 11th Reconnaissance Squadron, Indian Springs AFB, Nev.
  • April 2002 – June 2004, Commander, 17th Reconnaissance Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • July 2004 – July 2005, Student, National War College, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
  • July 2005 – June 2007, Chief, Combat Air then Director of Staff, Joint Air Power Competence Centre, Germany
  • July 2007 – July 2009, Commander, 608th Air Operations Group, Barksdale AFB, LA

Education

  • 1984 - Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, U.S. Air Force Academy
  • 1994 - Master of Aeronautical Science and Technology, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • 1999 - Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies
  • 2005 - Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, National Defense University

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Distinguished Flying Cross with valor device
  • Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • Aerial Achievement Medal with six oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Navy Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device
  • Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
  • Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal with three stars
  • Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War On Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

Publications

  • From the Beach: Naval Aviation Needs to Modify Its Doctrine to Operate From Land Bases
    ARMED FORCES JOURNAL INTERNATIONAL
    September 1999

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • May 1984 - Second Lieutenant
  • May 1986 - First Lieutenant
  • May 1988 - Captain
  • Apr 1996 - Major
  • Apr 2000 - Lieutenant Colonel
  • Feb 2006 - Colonel